Get the Compensation You Deserve Achieve Justice With McGee, Lerer & Associates

Are school buses in Pasadena required to have seatbelts?

Yes. School buses in Pasadena are required to have seat belts installed if the bus was manufactured from 2004 - present.

CA Vehicle Code Section 27316 outlines the seat belt requirements for school buses throughout the state. All school buses purchased or leased for use in California must abide by the law which requires lap-shoulder belts on:

  1. School buses manufactured on and after July 1, 2005 that are designed for carrying more than 16 passengers and the driver, and
  1. All other school buses manufactured on and after July 1, 2004 that are designed for carrying no more than 16 passengers and the driver.
Blog Categories